Group Bus ,Van Excursion day Trip Gruyère Cheese & Chocolate Factory (With Sight-seeing Montreux Chateau-de Chillion & Olympic Museum )

Overview

A memorable journey, after all, is as much what you do as where you go.

Chocolates and cheese are Switzerland’s trademark products recognized all around the world. A day trip from Geneve to Gruyére offers you both. Discover Swiss cheese, Chocolate, Gruyere castle and Montreux -Chàteau-de Chillon all in one with Nomad-Voyages. This day-long sightseeing tour from Geneva offers a taste of all-things-Swiss with minimum effort. Nomad-Voyages take to the medieval village of Gruyère to see Gruyère Castle, visit a local dairy to watch artisan cheese makers at work, then stop at Maison Cailler to see a real-life chocolate factory in action. Tastings are included along the way.

Language: French Population: 58 000(Around)

Currency: Swiss Frank (CHF)

Location: Gruyere and Broc located in Fribourg canton of Switzerland.

 

Reservation and booking:

Fill out the Nomad- Voyages Booking form on the website
Or write to  us [email protected] for reservation and booking

 

Charges:

Adult Price- CHF 95 Per person

Child Price- CHF 80 Per child (under 15 years)

HIGHLIGHTS
  • Highway experience outside of Geneva that passing by Beautiful Mont-sur-Rolle Vineyards,
  • View of lac leman surrounding of the mountains ,Morges and Lausanne 4th largest city in Switzerland
  • Visit wandering Chateau de Chillon and take some memorable photos .
  • Visit and watch the master cheesemakers hard at work perfecting vast round slabs of famous Gruyère . Explore a tiny little town and the 13th -Century Medieval Gruyère castle by foot.
  • Taste and Visit a chocolate factory Maison Cailler to see a realistic chocolate factory in action.
  • Sightseeing the countryside outside of Geneva that includes beautiful Vevey, the Lavaux vineyards and Montreux town.
  • Stop by the Olympic Museum take some memorable photos.

Itinerary

7.30 AM

Meeting Point at Geneve Gare Cornavin

Bonjour! Welcome, a representative of Nomad-Voyages will meet and welcome you to the bus. at Gare Cornavin Geneve.

7.30 AM- 10.00 AM

Geneve- Gruyère

Leave for Gruyère and stop on our ways to have breakfast , Take the Highway road with beautiful sightseeing and reach the la maison du Gruyère

10.00 AM- 11.00 AM

La Maison du Gruyère - Cheese making

We will guide you the most interesting moments of the production ,it is the cutting the curd and the removing the cheese and filling it into the moulds.

11.00AM- 12.30 PM

Visit Gruyère lovely medieval town

This is one of the most famous castles in Switzerland As you move up the hillside toward 800 year (13th Century) old Gruyeres and pass into its cobbled streets, you will be fascinated by the charm and picturesque architecture of the medieval town of Gruyére. The houses, the restaurants and all the streets have retained their original character, topped off with the Castle which sits at the top of the town.

12.30 PM-14.00 PM

Lunch

A city of culinary delicious, with many traditional and cozy restaurant serving the traditional specialties of La Gruyère fondues, soup de chalet, macaroni d’alpage or the Bénichon menu. (if you are interested to eat outside of the castle restaurant Please inform beginning of the trip or when you are booking the trip).

Why not out side… we suggest you to bring picnic Lunch and connect with friends as you take your lunch.

14.00 PM- 14.15 PM

Gruyère to Broc

Transfer to Maison cailler chocolate factory, La Chocolaterie Suisse a wonderful place where visitors can experience with all their senses the secrets surrounding the origins and the manufacturing of chocolate.

14.30 Pm - 16.30 PM

Visit the Maison Cailler Chocolate factory

One-hour fun and educational walk around the Cailler factory will take you back in time to the beginning of the 20th century, supported by the personalities who have marked the history of the factory. Ready for chocolate adventure through the scenic landscapes of the village of Broc in Gruyère. All travelers will be rewarded with a chocolate surprise in the factory.

16.30 PM -17.15 PM

Broc to Montreux (Chateau de chillon)

Transfer to Chateau de chillon, Please note entry fee to Chateau is not included.

17.15 PM- 18.00 PM

Sight -seeing of the Chateau de chillon

Stop by Chateau de chillon take some memorable photos. The history of the castle is marked by three great periods: those of the Savoy family, the Bernese bailiffs and the Canton of Vaud. The rocky island on which the castle sits constituted both a form of natural protection and a strategic positioning to control passage from the north to the south of Europe. The castle took on the oval shape of the genuine island upon which it was built. It is approximately 100m long and 50m wide. It also took its name from the rock; the word ‘Chillon’ meant ‘rocky platform’ in an ancient language.

18.00 PM- 18.45 PM

Montreux- Lausanne

Nomad-Voyages drive you along the beautiful lakeside road with sight-seeing from Montreux to Lausanne you will find plenty of terrace vineyards (around 10,000 terrace) along with some of the most beautiful views surrounding you. Lavaux -the land stretching from lutry to Vevey has been listed as a UNESCO cultural heritage site since 2007.

18.45 PM -19.30 PM

Stop by the Olympic Museum in Lausanne -Ouchy

Beautiful views surrounding you and take some unforgettable photos front of the Olympic museum. Please note entry fee to Olympic Museum is not included.

19.30 PM

Departure to Geneve

Nomad -Voyages Chauffeur take you through the Highway 1 h drive to Geneve Gare cornavin (depend on the traffic situation).

20.30 PM

Nomad-Voyages great to see you again

Reservation and Booking

Note that the Nomad-Voyages representative will be with you during the orientation walk in Gruyere castle, but not during your visiting time in the Maison de Gruyere, Gruyere castle and Cailler Chocolate factory.

REMEMBER :

Wear comfortable shoes

Carry sun glasses / hat (depending on the weather)

Fully charged mobile phones/ cameras to take memorable photos

Don’t forget to bring your smile :😊

Payment Method

(Paypal & Bank transfer)

PayPal :[email protected] (transfer via this mail)

Please Note if you don’t have a PayPal account Pay by Bank transfer for that please send your email address to our email that is [email protected] to send the invoice.
If you have more clarification
Call Nomad Voyages: 0041 76 631 4829

Includes
  • Welcome drink and Breakfast
  • Entrance ticket for la Maison du Gruyere ,Gruyere Castle
  • Caille chocolate factory
  • Tourist coach ride
  • Walking tour in Gruyere medieval town
  • We take you important place to show and briefly explain
  • English and French speaking driver (Language is not barrier)
  • 1 Water bottle (after visiting the chocolate factory)
Excludes
  • Food and beverages (Lunch, water, Ice cream etc. – bring your picnic lunch)
  • Personal expenses and all other expenses
  • Any other entrance & activities fees
  • Visit inside the Chateau de chillon and Olympic Museum
Information

Morning Pick up meeting point at the Genève Gare Cornavin near the Hotel montbrillant at 7.30 AM.

Evening Drop off at the Genève Gare Cornavin near the Hotel Montbrillant around 8.30PM.

We suggest you to bring picnic Lunch

Beverage- Water, Coca cola …etc.

 

Timetable

Departure from Geneve  7.30 AM

Return from Lausanne  19.30 PM

Genève  20.30PM

( Expecting travel timing all depend on the traffic situation .)

Not allowed
  • Pets
  • Smoking in the vehicle
Cancellation Policy